Council Members and Representatives

2022

(Terms expire on January 1 of the year given.)

Quick Links

Council

Editors

Publishing

Representatives

Council

(An asterisk indicates an Executive Committee member)

Member Name Term Expires Member Name Term Expires
Bahareh Afshari 2025 Phokion Kolaitis* 2031
Andrew Arana 2023 Paul Larson 2025
Verónica Becher 2025 Graham Leach-Krouse 2024
Arnold Beckmann 2024 Wei Li 2024
Christina Brech* 2025 Russell Miller* 2023
Enrique Casanovas 2023 Christian Rosendal 2023
Willem Conradie 2023 Thomas Scanlon 2024
James Cummings 2024 Ralf Schindler 2023
Paola D’Aquino* 2023 Richard A. Shore 2026
Anuj Dawar* 2023 Dima Sinapova* 2024
Natasha Dobrinen* 2025 Daoud Siniora 2023
Juliet Floyd* 2024 Reed Solomon* 2023
Noam Greenberg 2023 Sebastiaan Terwijn 2024
Valentina Harizanov* 2025 Sean Walsh 2023
Julia Knight 2028 Keita Yokoyama 2023
Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Martin Ziegler 2025
       

According to the ASL Constitution, the Council consists of the Executive Committee (including the President, Vice President, and Secretary-Treasurer), the Editorial Board, past Presidents and Vice Presidents for six years after the close of their terms, the Chairs of the Regional Committees, and additional elected members.

The Editorial Board includes: the Coordinating Editors of the The Journal of Symbolic Logic and The Review of Symbolic Logic, the Managing Editors of The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, the Reviews, the Perspectives in Logic, the Lecture Notes in Logic, the Editor for Thesis Abstracts and the Publisher, as well as such other editors as the Council shall determine.

 

Officers

Phokion Kolaitis, President 2025
Natasha Dobrinen, Vice President 2025
Russell Miller, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2023
Reed Solomon, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Remaining Members of the Executive Committee

Paola D’Aquino 2023 Juliet Floyd 2024
Christina Brech 2025 Valentina Harizanov 2025
Anuj Dawar 2023 Dima Sinapova 2024
       

<back to top of page>

 

Remaining Elected Members of the Council

Bahareh Afshari 2025 Sebastiaan Terwijn 2024
Wei Li 2024 Keita Yokoyama 2023
Ralf Schindler 2023 Martin Ziegler 2025
       

<back to top of page>

 

Former Presidents and Vice Presidents on the Council

Julia Knight 2028 Ulrich Kohlenback 2025
       

<back to top of page>

 

Editors

Editors, The Journal of Symbolic Logic

Sylvy Anscombe 2025 Riccardo Camerlo 2025
Steve Awodey 2024 Enrique Casanovas, Coordinating Editor 2023
Verónica Becher 2024 Damir Dzhafarov 2024
Lev Beklemishev 2023 Vera Fischer 2025
Michael Benedikt 2024 Hiroshi Sakai 2023
Alexander Berenstein 2025 Anton Setzer 2024

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Walter Dean 2023 Simon Huttegger 2023
Fernando Ferreira 2023 Juliette Kennedy 2024
Salvatore Florio 2025 Marko Malink 2025
Silvio Ghilardi 2024 Wilfried Sieg 2023
Hans Halvorson 2023 Sean Walsh, Coordinating Editor 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic

Guram Bezhanishvili 2025 Ali Enayat 2025
Katalin Bimbó 2025 Leonid Libkin 2023
James Cummings, Managing Editor 2024 Øystein Linnebo 2025
Paola D’Aquino 2023 Arno Pauly 2025
Peter Dybjer 2025    

<back to top of page>

 

Editors for Reviews

Albert Atserias 2023 Dugald Macpherson 2023
Mark van Atten 2024 Antonio Montalbán 2024
Benno van den Berg 2023 Christian Retoré 2024
Clinton Conley 2025 Marion Scheepers 2025
Bradd Hart 2023 Nam Trang 2025
Graham Leach-Krouse, Managing Editor 2024

<back to top of page>

 

Editor for Thesis Abstracts

Christian Rosendal 2023

<back to top of page>

 

 

Editors, Lecture Notes in Logic

Zoé Chatzidakis 2025 Paulo Oliva 2027
Denis Hirschfeldt 2025 Martin Otto 2023
Leon Horsten 2023 Slawomir Solecki 2025
Paul Larson, Managing Editor 2027    

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, Perspectives in Logic

Jeremy Avigad 2023 Rosalie Iemhoff 2026
Arnold Beckmann, Managing Editor 2024 Andre Nies 2026
Alessandro Berarducci 2026 Nicole Schweikardt 2023
Su Gao 2027    

<back to top of page>

 

Publishing

Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2026
Reinhard Kahle, Supervisor of Typesetting

<back to top of page>

 

Representatives

Michael Benedikt (EACSL) 2025
Phokion Kolaitis (SIGLOG) 2025
Michael C. Laskowski (CBMS) 2025

<back to top of page>