Council Members and Representatives

2020

(Terms expire on January 1 of the year given.)

Quick Links

Council

Editors

Publishing

Representatives

Council

(An asterisk indicates an Executive Committee member)

Member Name Term Expires Member Name Term Expires
Andrew Arana 2023 Paul Larson 2022
Arnold Beckmann 2024 Maryanthe Malliaris* 2021
Laurent Bienvenu 2022 Russell Miller* 2023
Jörg Brendle 2021 Ricardo Rodriguez 2022
Enrique Casanovas 2023 Christian Rosendal 2023
Agata Ciabattoni 2022 Ralf Schindler 2023
Clinton Conley 2022 Richard A. Shore 2021
Willem Conradie 2023 Daoud Siniora 2023
Paola D’Aquino* 2023 Reed Solomon* 2023
Anuj Dawar* 2023 Mariya Soskova 2021
Natasha Dobrinen 2021 Alasdair Urquhart 2022
Philip Ehrlich* 2021 Andrés Villaveces* 2022
Rajeev Goré 2021 Sean Walsh 2023
Denis Hirschfeldt* 2022 Andreas Weiermann 2022
Julia Knight* 2028 Keita Yokoyama 2023
Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Yang Yue 2021
Phokion Kolaitis* 2028

According to the ASL Constitution, the Council consists of the Executive Committee (including the President, Vice President, and Secretary-Treasurer), the Editorial Board, past Presidents and Vice Presidents for six years after the close of their terms, the Chairs of the Regional Committees, and additional elected members.

The Editorial Board includes: the Coordinating Editors of the The Journal of Symbolic Logic and The Review of Symbolic Logic, the Managing Editors of The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, the Reviews, the Perspectives in Logic, the Lecture Notes in Logic, the Editor for Thesis Abstracts and the Publisher, as well as such other editors as the Council shall determine.

 

Officers

Julia Knight, President 2022
Phokion Kolaitis, Vice President 2022
Russell Miller, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2023
Reed Solomon, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Remaining Members of the Executive Committee

Paola D’Aquino 2023 Denis Hirschfeldt 2022
Anuj Dawar 2023 Maryanthe Malliaris 2021
Philip Ehrlich 2021 Andrés Villaveces 2022

<back to top of page>

 

Remaining Elected Members of the Council

Agata Ciabattoni 2022 Andreas Weiermann 2022
Ralf Schindler 2023 Keita Yokoyama 2023
Mariya Soskova 2021 Yang Yue 2021

<back to top of page>

 

Former Presidents and Vice Presidents on the Council

Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Alasdair Urquhart 2022

<back to top of page>

 

Editors

Editors, The Journal of Symbolic Logic

Matthias Aschenbrenner 2022 Stephen Jackson 2022
Verónica Becher 2021 Bakhadyr Khoussainov 2021
Lev Beklemishev 2023 Colin McLarty 2021
Michael Benedikt 2021 Hiroshi Sakai 2023
Enrique Casanovas, Coordinating Editor 2023 Thomas Strahm 2022

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Andrew Bacon 2021 Simon Huttegger 2023
Walter Dean 2023 Juliette Kennedy 2021
Fernando Ferreira 2023 Wilfried Sieg 2023
Salvatore Florio 2022 Jamie Tappenden 2022
Hans Halvorson 2023 Sean Walsh, Coordinating Editor 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic

Laurent Bienvenu, Managing Editor 2022 Peter Dybjer 2022
Matthias Baaz 2022 Ali Enayat 2022
James Cummings 2021 Leonid Libkin 2023
Paola D’Aquino 2023 Øystein Linnebo 2022

<back to top of page>

 

Editors for Reviews

Albert Atserias 2023 Bernard Linsky 2021
Mark van Atten 2021 Dugald Macpherson 2023
Benno van den Berg 2023 Antonio Montalbán 2021
Clinton Conley, Managing Editor 2022 Christian Retoré 2021
Samuel Coskey 2022 Nam Trang 2022
Bradd Hart 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Editor for Thesis Abstracts

Christian Rosendal 2023

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, Lecture Notes in Logic

Zoé Chatzidakis 2025 Paulo Oliva 2022
Denis Hirschfeldt 2025 Martin Otto 2023
Leon Horsten 2023 Slawomir Solecki 2025
Paul Larson, Managing Editor 2022

<back to top of page>

 

Editors, Perspectives in Logic

Jeremy Avigad 2023 Su Gao 2022
Arnold Beckmann, Managing Editor 2024 Antonio Montalbán 2021
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2021 Nicole Schweikardt 2023
Stephen A. Cook 2021

<back to top of page>

 

Publishing

Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2021
Reinhard Kahle, Supervisor of Typesetting

<back to top of page>

 

Representatives

Sean A. Fulop (AAAS Sections on History and Philosophy of Science, Linguistics, and Mathematics) 2020
Michael Benedikt (EACSL) 2022
Phokion Kolaitis (SIGLOG) 2022

<back to top of page>