Council Members, Committees, and Representatives

2019

(Terms expire on January 1 of the year given.)

Quick Links

Council

Editors

Publishing

Standing Committees

Representatives

Council

(An asterisk indicates an Executive Committee member)

Member Name Term Expires Member Name Term Expires
Andrew Arana 2020 Maryanthe Malliaris* 2021
Arnold Beckmann 2024 Russell Miller* 2020
Michael Benedikt 2020 André Nies* 2020
Laurent Bienvenu 2022 James Raftery 2020
Jörg Brendle 2021 Ricardo Rodriguez 2022
Peter Cholak 2020 Christian Rosendal 2020
Agata Ciabattoni 2022 Richard A. Shore 2021
Clinton Conley 2022 Reed Solomon* 2020
Natasha Dobrinen 2021 Mariya Soskova 2021
Philip Ehrlich* 2021 Ibrahim Mamane Souley 2020
Rajeev Goré 2021 Alasdair Urquhart 2022
Denis Hirschfeldt* 2022 Boban Velickovic* 2020
Juliette Kennedy 2020 Andrés Villaveces* 2022
Julia Knight* 2028 Andreas Weiermann 2022
Peter Koellner 2020 Philip Welch 2020
Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Yang Yue 2021
Phokion Kolaitis* 2028

According to the ASL Constitution, the Council consists of the Executive Committee (including the President, Vice President, and Secretary-Treasurer), the Editorial Board, past Presidents and Vice Presidents for six years after the close of their terms, the Chairs of the Regional Committees, and additional elected members. The Editorial Board includes: the Coordinating Editors of the The Journal of Symbolic Logic and The Review of Symbolic Logic, the Managing Editors of The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic, the Reviews, the Perspectives in Logic, the Lecture Notes in Logic, the Editor for Thesis Abstracts and the Publisher, as well as such other editors as the Council shall determine.

<back to top of page>

Officers

Julia Knight, President 2022
Phokion Kolaitis, Vice President 2022
Russell Miller, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2020
Reed Solomon, Co-Secretary-Treasurer 2020

<back to top of page>

Remaining Members of the Executive Committee

Philip Ehrlich 2021 André Nies 2020
Denis Hirschfeldt 2022 Boban Velickovic 2020
Maryanthe Malliaris 2021 Andrés Villaveces 2022

<back to top of page>

Remaining Elected Members of the Council

Agata Ciabattoni 2022 Mariya Soskova 2021
Juliette Kennedy 2020 Andreas Weiermann 2022
Peter Koellner 2020 Yang Yue 2021

<back to top of page>

Former Presidents and Vice Presidents on the Council

Ulrich Kohlenbach 2025 Alasdair Urquhart 2022

<back to top of page>

Editors

Editors, The Journal of Symbolic Logic

Matthias Aschenbrenner 2022 Bakhadyr Khoussainov 2021
Verónica Becher 2021 Jan Krajíček 2020
Michael Benedikt 2021 Colin McLarty 2021
Enrique Casanovas 2020 Thomas Strahm 2022
Stephen Jackson 2022 Philip Welch, Coordinating Editor 2020

<back to top of page>

Editors, The Review of Symbolic Logic

Andrew Arana, Coordinating Editor 2020 Wesley Holliday 2020
Andrew Bacon 2021 Juliette Kennedy 2021
Walter Dean 2020 Jamie Tappenden 2022
Fernando Ferreira 2020 Sean Walsh 2020
Salvatore Florio 2022 Charlotte Werndl 2020

Advisory Board, The Review of Symbolic Logic

J. Michael Dunn 2020 Penelope Maddy 2020
Richard G. Heck 2020 Stewart Shapiro 2020
Geoffrey Hellman 2020 Gila Sher 2020
Elaine Landry 2020 Achille C. Varzi 2020
Bernard Linsky 2020

Editors, The Bulletin of Symbolic Logic

Laurent Bienvenu, Managing Editor 2022 Peter Dybjer 2022
Matthias Baaz 2022 Ali Enayat 2022
James Cummings 2021 Leonid Libkin 2020
Paola D’Aquino 2020 Øystein Linnebo 2022

<back to top of page>

Editors for Reviews

Mark van Atten 2021 Bernard Linsky 2021
Benno van den Berg 2020 Antonio Montalbán 2021
Thomas Colcombet 2020 Rahim Moosa 2020
Clinton Conley, Managing Editor 2022 Christian Retoré 2021
Samuel Coskey 2022 Nam Trang 2022
Bradd Hart 2020

<back to top of page>

Editor for Thesis Abstracts

Christian Rosendal 2020

Editors, Lecture Notes in Logic

Zoé Chatzidakis 2020 Paulo Oliva 2022
Peter Cholak, Managing Editor 2020 Martin Otto 2023
Leon Horsten 2023 Slawomir Solecki 2020
Paul Larson 2022

<back to top of page>

Editors, Perspectives in Logic

Jeremy Avigad 2023 Su Gao 2022
Arnold Beckmann, Managing Editor 2024 Antonio Montalbán 2021
Elisabeth Bouscaren 2021 Nicole Schweikardt 2023
Steven A. Cook 2021

<back to top of page>

Publishing

Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2021
Reinhard Kahle, Supervisor of Typesetting

<back to top of page>

Standing Committees

Committee on Education

Matthias Baaz 2020 Michael Glanzberg 2021
Austen Clark 2020 Reinhard Kahle 2022
John Corcoran 2022 Judy Pelham 2022
Patrick Girard 2020 Nicole Wyatt, Chair 2021

<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Africa

Gareth Boxall 2020 Gervais Mendy 2020
Willem Fouche 2020 James Raftery, Co-Chair 2020
Wafik Lotfallah 2020 Ibrahim Mamane Souley, Co-Chair 2020

Committee on Logic in Australasia

Hannes Diener 2022 Tomas Kowalski 2020
Rajeev Goré, Chair 2021 Abhaya Nayak 2020
Noam Greenberg 2020 Nick Smith 2022

<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in East Asia

Jörg Brendle, Chair 2021 S.P. Suresh 2020
Gyesik Lee 2020 Wei Wang 2020
Fenrong Liu 2022 Keita Yokoyama 2022

<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Europe

Joan Bagaria 2021 Marco Panza 2020
Michael Benedikt, Chair 2020 Katrin Tent 2020
Stéphane Demri 2021 Sebastiaan Terwijn 2022
Leszek Kołodziejczyk 2022

<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in Latin America

Pablo Barceló 2020 Alf Onshuus 2021
Verónica Becher 2022 Ricardo Rodriguez, Chair 2022
Christina Brech 2022 Carlos Uzcátegui 2020

<back to top of page>

Committee on Logic in North America

Sam Buss 2020 Gila Sher 2021
Natasha Dobrinen, Chair 2021 Alexandra Shlapentokh 2022
Steffen Lempp 2021 Henry Towsner 2020
Thomas Scanlon 2021

<back to top of page>

Committee on Membership

Yong Cheng 2022 Roman Kossak 2021
Samuel da Silva 2022 Paula Quinon 2020
Sujata Ghosh 2021 Alexandra Soskova, Chair 2021
Ole Hjortland 2021 Richard Zach 2022
Peter Komjath 2020

<back to top of page>

Committee on Prizes and Awards

Jeremy Avigad 2021 Françoise Point 2024
Antonio Montalbán 2021 Jouko Väänänen 2024
Justin Moore, Chair 2023 Boban Velickovic 2024

<back to top of page>

Panel of Alternates for the Committee on Prizes and Awards

Rodney Downey 2022 Moshe Vardi 2022
Michael Rathjen 2022 Philip Welch 2022
Katrin Tent 2022

<back to top of page>

Committee on Publications

Andrew Arana, RSL 2020 Phokion Kolaitis, Vice Pres., Chair 2022
Arnold Beckmann, PiML 2024 Russell Miller, Co-Sec.-Treas. 2020
Laurent Bienvenu, BSL 2022 Richard A. Shore, Publisher 2021
Peter Cholak, LNL 2020 Reed Solomon, Co-Sec.-Treas. 2020
Clinton Conley, Reviews 2022 Philip Welch, JSL 2020
Julia Knight, President 2022

<back to top of page>

Committee on Translations

Marcelo Coniglio 2020 Jan Reimann, Chair 2020
Sergei Odintsov 2021 Kazuyuki Tanaka 2022
Ram Ramanujam 2021 Hao Zhaokuan 2022

<back to top of page>

Representatives

Sean A. Fulop (AAAS Sections on History and Philosophy of Science, Linguistics, and Mathematics) 2020

<back to top of page>